Onze website gebruikt cookies om je surfervaring te verbeteren. Om deze website optimaal te gebruiken vragen we je om akkoord te gaan met ons gebruik van cookies.

Ik ga akkoord met de cookies liever niet.

Privacy policy

This is the Comm2B Privacy Policy. Comm2B is a private company with limited liability (“besloten vennootschap / société à responsabilité limitée”) under Belgian law, whose registered office is located at Le Lorrainstraat 21, 1080 Brussels.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the processing of personal data that takes place via the Comm2B website and/or online.

This Privacy Policy may be modified, for example, in connection with new features on the website or to comply with new legal, contractual or administrative obligations. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this Privacy Policy. Important changes will be announced on our website. This version of the Privacy Policy was last modified on 17 July 2019.

 

I. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Comm2B is the controller for the processing of your personal data.

 

II. What data do we process?

We do not process directly identifying information about you, such as your name, address, phone number, etc., unless you yourself provide us with your personal data, for example, through a contact form on one of the pages on our website, or when you contact us directly by e-mail.

We will, however, process certain non-directly identifying data when you visit our website, such as the type of browser you are using, the operating system you are using, your IP address, etc.

 

III. Why do we process your data?

For the technical and functional management of the website

We process personal data for the technical and functional management of our website and to make the website easy to use. By using your data, we can check how our website is used and we can improve its content and layout. This data also allows us to adequately secure our website.

For this, we can process data such as your IP address, the pages you visit, the browser you are using, the sites you visited earlier, and the time and duration of your visit. We do this, for example, by using cookies. More information about the use of cookies can be found in our Cookie policy.

We process this data based on the legitimate interest of Comm2B in providing a well-functioning and secure website.

 

To keep you informed of our services and activities and for direct marketing

We process your personal data when you wish to be kept informed of our activities by signing up, for example, to the Comm2B newsletter. We also use this information to inform you about subjects that might be of interest to you.

To this end, we can process data such as your name, your job, your company name, your address, your e-mail address, your preferred language, and specific areas of practice and law in which you are interested.

We process this information based on your consent or based on the legitimate interest of Comm2B to keep its clientele informed of its activities and services. You are free to choose to provide us with your personal data for this purpose, and you may withdraw your consent at any time (see Question VI).

 

To answer your questions

If you ask us a question by telephone, via the contact form on the website or by e-mail, we will process your personal data in order to answer that question.

For this, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your correspondence with Comm2B, and any other personal data you provide that may be relevant to answering your question.

We process this information based on your consent. You are free to choose to provide us with your personal data, and you may withdraw your consent at any time (see Question VI).

 

IV. Who has access to your personal data?

Comm2B makes use of third parties to perform certain (processing) activities such as hosting the website, organising mailing campaigns, etc. Comm2B concludes a processing agreement with the parties that have access to personal data for the performance of their services.

We do not provide any personal data to other parties except when required by law or by court order.

For the sending of our mailing campaigns, we make use of software from an external service provider. This means that it is possible that your data is processed outside the European Economic Area. Comm2B has agreed the necessary contractual safeguards by concluding the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

 

V. How do we protect your personal data and how long do we keep your personal data?

Comm2B takes reasonable security measures to protect your personal data from destruction, loss, modification or any other unauthorised processing.

Comm2B does not store your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is stored.

By default, we disable all cookies on our website. Everything. Even Google Analytics is not loaded. Only if you explicitly choose to load cookies on our website, this will happen. By the way, you can view/change that setting here.

 

VI. How can you exercise your rights?

You have the right to request free access to the personal data processed by Comm2B, to request the correction or removal of your data or to request a restriction of the processing. You may also request the portability of your data and you may object to the processing of your personal data, without substantiation in the case of direct marketing, or substantiated in other cases.

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may revoke this at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before withdrawal.

You can direct your request based on the above rights to info@comm2b.be or by post to the above address. Comm2B cannot handle your request without proof of your identity. Please note that the applicable legislation may impose conditions on exercising the above rights.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Belgian Data Protection Authority. It can be reached by mail at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, and by e-mail at the following address: contact@apd-gba.be.

If you have further questions about this website or about this Privacy Policy, you may contact info@comm2b.be.